Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Brown Rice, 160g, 8 bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- acetylated monoglycerides
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavour
- gelatin
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Rice Cereal (Whole Grain Brown Rice, Sugar, Salt, Iron, Vitamins (Thiamine Hydrochloride, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, D-calcium Pantothenate)), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Soybean, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil Shortening, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerin, Dextrose, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavour (Milk), Salt, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Bht, Contains Milk And Soy
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Brown Rice, 160g, 8 bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Brown Rice, 160g, 8 bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Brown Rice, 160g, 8 bars is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


