Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Brown Rice, 160g, 8 bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • gelatin
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Cereal (Whole Grain Brown Rice, Sugar, Salt, Iron, Vitamins (Thiamine Hydrochloride, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, D-calcium Pantothenate)), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Soybean, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil Shortening, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerin, Dextrose, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavour (Milk), Salt, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Bht, Contains Milk And Soy

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Brown Rice, 160g, 8 bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Brown Rice, 160g, 8 bars is available at 4 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go