Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Brown Rice, 160g, 8 bars Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- acetylated monoglycerides
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavour
- dextrose
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Rice Cereal (Whole Grain Brown Rice, Sugar, Salt, Iron, Vitamins (Thiamine Hydrochloride, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, D-calcium Pantothenate)), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Soybean, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil Shortening, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerin, Dextrose, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavour (Milk), Salt, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Bht, Contains Milk And Soy
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Brown Rice, 160g, 8 bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Brown Rice, 160g, 8 bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Brown Rice, 160g, 8 bars is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


