This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Caramel & Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(in Caramel Chocolate Flavour Rice Cereal Bar With Milk Chocolate Chunks) Ingredients: Kellogg's Puffed Rice Cereal (25%) (rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (skimmed Milk, Sugar), Chocolate Flavour Coating (17%) (sugar, Vegetable Oils (certified Sustainable Palm Oil, Rapeseed) In Varying Proportions, Whey Powder (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithins), Natural Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate Chunks (5%) (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithins), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Certified Sustainable Palm Oil, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant (glycerol), Salt, Raising Agent (e500), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Stabiliser (disodium Phosphate), Emulsifier (soy Lecithins), Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar, Antioxidant (e320). Contains Milk and Soy. It may also contain Gluten from other Cereals.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Caramel & Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Bar

Flavor
SweetCaramelChocolateVanilla
Texture
CrispyCreamyCoated
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertOn The GoBreakfast