Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Caramel & Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- milk
- skimmed milk
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- glycerol
- humectant
- natural vanilla flavouring
- milk chocolate chunks
- +6 more
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(in Caramel Chocolate Flavour Rice Cereal Bar With Milk Chocolate Chunks) Ingredients: Kellogg's Puffed Rice Cereal (25%) (rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (skimmed Milk, Sugar), Chocolate Flavour Coating (17%) (sugar, Vegetable Oils (certified Sustainable Palm Oil, Rapeseed) In Varying Proportions, Whey Powder (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithins), Natural Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate Chunks (5%) (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithins), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Certified Sustainable Palm Oil, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant (glycerol), Salt, Raising Agent (e500), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Stabiliser (disodium Phosphate), Emulsifier (soy Lecithins), Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar, Antioxidant (e320). Contains Milk and Soy. It may also contain Gluten from other Cereals.
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Caramel & Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Caramel & Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Bar


