Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Chocolate 30 x 36g (1080g) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt flavouring
  • chocolate flavour coating
  • flavouring
  • flavourings

barley malt flavouring

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kellogg's Toasted Rice Cereal, Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Flavouring, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Glucose Syrup, Chocolate Flavour Coating, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Rapeseed) In Varying Proportions, Milk Whey Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavouring), Milk Chocolate Chunks, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Fructose, Palm Oil, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Beef Gelatin, Salt, Flavourings, Antioxidant (E320)

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Chocolate 30 x 36g (1080g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Chocolate 30 x 36g (1080g) is available at 2 retailers

Best Way WholesaleAppyshop

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go