Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Chocolate 30 x 36g (1080g) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • beef gelatin
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk whey powder
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • milk chocolate
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • +7 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kellogg's Toasted Rice Cereal, Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Flavouring, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Glucose Syrup, Chocolate Flavour Coating, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Rapeseed) In Varying Proportions, Milk Whey Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavouring), Milk Chocolate Chunks, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Fructose, Palm Oil, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Beef Gelatin, Salt, Flavourings, Antioxidant (E320)

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Chocolate 30 x 36g (1080g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Chocolate 30 x 36g (1080g) is available at 2 retailers

Best Way WholesaleAppyshop

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go