Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Homestyle Chocolatey Chip Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- marshmallow cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marshmallow Cream (corn Syrup, Fructose, Sugar, Dried Corn Syrup, Glycerin, Dextrose, Gelatin, Salt), Cereals (rice, Sugar, Salt, Corn And Malted Barley Extract, Monoglycerides), Marshmallows (corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin), Chocolate Chips (sugar, Palm Oil And [or] Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Milk Ingredients, Salt), Vegetable Oil Shortening And Palm Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor (contains Milk), Tartaric Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Bht. Contains: Barley, Milk, Soy.
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Homestyle Chocolatey Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Homestyle Chocolatey Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


