Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Homestyle Chocolatey Chip Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley extract
  • barley
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor

malted barley extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallow Cream (corn Syrup, Fructose, Sugar, Dried Corn Syrup, Glycerin, Dextrose, Gelatin, Salt), Cereals (rice, Sugar, Salt, Corn And Malted Barley Extract, Monoglycerides), Marshmallows (corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin), Chocolate Chips (sugar, Palm Oil And [or] Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Milk Ingredients, Salt), Vegetable Oil Shortening And Palm Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor (contains Milk), Tartaric Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Bht. Contains: Barley, Milk, Soy.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Homestyle Chocolatey Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go