Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp cereal bars delivering a mild toasted-cereal flavor with a chewy interior and crunchy snap, often eaten as quick snacks, lunchbox treats, or dessert bases; reviewers commonly note nostalgic taste, portability, consistent texture, and occasional concerns about sweetness level or softness in older packages and varying size preferences reported often.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- barley
- natural and artificial flavour
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp cereal bars delivering a mild toasted-cereal flavor with a chewy interior and crunchy snap, often eaten as quick snacks, lunchbox treats, or dessert bases; reviewers commonly note nostalgic taste, portability, consistent texture, and occasional concerns about sweetness level or softness in older packages and varying size preferences reported often.
Ingredients
Cereal (rice, Sugar, Salt, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Monoglycerides, Vitamins [niacinamide, Folic Acid], Iron, Colour), Marshmallow (corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavour), Fructose, Soybean And Palm Oil, Shortening, Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerin, Dextrose, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavour (contains Milk), Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono-and Diglycerides, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Bht. Contains Barley And Milk Ingredients.
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


