Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • dextrose
  • glycerin
  • natural and artificial flavour

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp cereal bars delivering a mild toasted-cereal flavor with a chewy interior and crunchy snap, often eaten as quick snacks, lunchbox treats, or dessert bases; reviewers commonly note nostalgic taste, portability, consistent texture, and occasional concerns about sweetness level or softness in older packages and varying size preferences reported often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereal (rice, Sugar, Salt, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Monoglycerides, Vitamins [niacinamide, Folic Acid], Iron, Colour), Marshmallow (corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavour), Fructose, Soybean And Palm Oil, Shortening, Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerin, Dextrose, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavour (contains Milk), Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono-and Diglycerides, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Bht. Contains Barley And Milk Ingredients.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go