Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Chocolatey Drizzle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • gelatin
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-drizzled bar offers a chewy interior with crisp pieces and a contrasting chocolate topping. Typically eaten as a grab-and-go snack, lunchbox treat, or quick dessert. Reviewers commonly note satisfying crunch and sweet chocolate flavor, convenient portioning, and occasional feedback about stickiness or overly sweet taste and easy portability for snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted Rice Cereal (rice, Sugar, Sait, Malt Favor, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil With Sorbitan Tristearate), Corn Syrup Solids. Contains 2% Or Less Of Vegetable Glycerin, Dextrose, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Gelatin, Whey, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Bht For Freshness. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Chocolatey Drizzle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go