Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Chocolatey Drizzle Gluten Free?

Description
Chocolate-drizzled bar offers a chewy interior with crisp pieces and a contrasting chocolate topping. Typically eaten as a grab-and-go snack, lunchbox treat, or quick dessert. Reviewers commonly note satisfying crunch and sweet chocolate flavor, convenient portioning, and occasional feedback about stickiness or overly sweet taste and easy portability for snacking.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt favor
- natural and artificial flavors
malt favor
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-drizzled bar offers a chewy interior with crisp pieces and a contrasting chocolate topping. Typically eaten as a grab-and-go snack, lunchbox treat, or quick dessert. Reviewers commonly note satisfying crunch and sweet chocolate flavor, convenient portioning, and occasional feedback about stickiness or overly sweet taste and easy portability for snacking.
Ingredients
Toasted Rice Cereal (rice, Sugar, Sait, Malt Favor, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil With Sorbitan Tristearate), Corn Syrup Solids. Contains 2% Or Less Of Vegetable Glycerin, Dextrose, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Gelatin, Whey, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Bht For Freshness. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Chocolatey Drizzle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Chocolatey Drizzle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


