Is Kellogg’s Rice Krispies Treats, Crispy Marshmallow Squares, Original, Made With Whole-Grain, Bulk Size (Pack of 80, 1.41 oz Bars) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice, Corn Syrup, Fructose, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids,contains 2% Or Less Of Vegetable Glycerin, Dextrose, Salt, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Contains Milk), Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Calcium Pantothenate, Soy Lecithin, Bht For Freshness

Check Kellogg’s Rice Krispies Treats, Crispy Marshmallow Squares, Original, Made With Whole-Grain, Bulk Size (Pack of 80, 1.41 oz Bars) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg’s Rice Krispies Treats, Crispy Marshmallow Squares, Original, Made With Whole-Grain, Bulk Size (Pack of 80, 1.41 oz Bars) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast