Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Homestyle Original Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- contains 2% or less of vegetable glycerin, dextrose, gelatin, natural and artificial flavors
- gelatin
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Toasted Rice Cereal (rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavor, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Marshmallows (corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Gelatin), Vegetable Oil (soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids. Contains 2% Or Less Of Vegetable Glycerin, Dextrose, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavors (contains Milk), Salt, Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Bht For Freshness. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Homestyle Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Homestyle Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Homestyle Original is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


