Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Poppers Chocolatey Caddy Bars 8 Ct Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat starch
- malt flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Toasted Rice Cereal (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavor, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Soybean, Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Nonfat Milk, Whey,contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose, Vegetable Glycerin, Dextrose, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Wheat Starch, Bht For Freshness
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Poppers Chocolatey Caddy Bars 8 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Poppers Chocolatey Caddy Bars 8 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Poppers Chocolatey Caddy Bars 8 Ct is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


