Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A light, airy cereal with mild toasted flavor and crisp, audible crunch; commonly consumed at breakfast and often used to make cereal bars and sweet treats, or as a crunchy dessert topping. Reviewers frequently note consistent crispness and versatility, while some report occasional damaged flakes or packaging-related freshness concerns overall.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin d3
- D-calcium pantothenate
- cholecalciferol
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A light, airy cereal with mild toasted flavor and crisp, audible crunch; commonly consumed at breakfast and often used to make cereal bars and sweet treats, or as a crunchy dessert topping. Reviewers frequently note consistent crispness and versatility, while some report occasional damaged flakes or packaging-related freshness concerns overall.
Ingredients
Rice, Sugars (sugar, Corn And Barley Malt Extract), Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron Phosphate, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid. Contains: Barley.
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Cereal · Dried


