Is Kellogg's Special K Cereal Bars Dark Chocolate Pomegranate .88oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, malt extract, salt, mixed tocopherols for freshness), whole grain oats, corn syrup, pomegranate flavored cranberries (cranberries, sugar, natural flavor), fructose, semisweet chocolate (cane sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, ground vanilla beans), sugar, palm oil.Contains 2% or less of dried pomegranate arils, dextrose, glycerin, sorbitol, natural flavors, molasses, soy lecithin, salt, citric acid, rosemary extract for freshness, lemon juice concentrate, pear juice concentrate, plum juice concentrate, pineapple syrup, pomegranate juice concentrate, nonfat milk, wheat starch, elderberry juice concentrate.

Check Kellogg's Special K Cereal Bars Dark Chocolate Pomegranate .88oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go