Is Kellogg's Special K Cereal Bars Dark Chocolate Pomegranate .88oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • malt extract
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • whole grain oats
  • +1 more

malt extract

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, malt extract, salt, mixed tocopherols for freshness), whole grain oats, corn syrup, pomegranate flavored cranberries (cranberries, sugar, natural flavor), fructose, semisweet chocolate (cane sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, ground vanilla beans), sugar, palm oil.Contains 2% or less of dried pomegranate arils, dextrose, glycerin, sorbitol, natural flavors, molasses, soy lecithin, salt, citric acid, rosemary extract for freshness, lemon juice concentrate, pear juice concentrate, plum juice concentrate, pineapple syrup, pomegranate juice concentrate, nonfat milk, wheat starch, elderberry juice concentrate.

Check Kellogg's Special K Cereal Bars Dark Chocolate Pomegranate .88oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go