Is Kelloggs Special K Cereal Gluten Free Vegan?

Description
Kellogg's Special K Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal 330g is a popular choice among consumers due to its delicious taste and satisfying texture. This cereal caters to individuals following a gluten-free diet, providing them with a suitable breakfast option. With positive feedback on both taste and texture, it is evident that people appreciate the product's sensory qualities. Kellogg's Special K Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal 330g offers a convenient and enjoyable breakfast experience for those seeking a gluten-free option.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 471
- riboflavin
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kellogg's Special K Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal 330g is a popular choice among consumers due to its delicious taste and satisfying texture. This cereal caters to individuals following a gluten-free diet, providing them with a suitable breakfast option. With positive feedback on both taste and texture, it is evident that people appreciate the product's sensory qualities. Kellogg's Special K Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal 330g offers a convenient and enjoyable breakfast experience for those seeking a gluten-free option.
Ingredients
Whole grain brown rice (84%), sugar, salt, vitamins (vitamin E, niacin, vitamin B6, thiamin, riboflavin, folate), emulsifier (471), minerals (iron, zinc oxide).
Check Kelloggs Special K Cereal Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kelloggs Special K Cereal Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Kelloggs Special K Cereal Gluten Free is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


