Is Kellogg's Special K Fruit Crisps, Blueberry Flavour - 125g 10 bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Blueberry-flavoured cereal bars deliver a crisp, crunchy texture with a clear blueberry taste and subtle sweetness. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack or quick breakfast, reviewers often cite portability, consistent flavor, and satisfying crunch; some mention the sweetness level and small individual portion sizes and occasional packaging concerns in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Fructose, Dextrose, Vegetable And Modified Palm Oil Shortening, Palm Kernel And/or Palm Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Apple Powder, Palm Oil, Blueberry Puree Concentrate, Corn Starch, Baking Powder, Colour (Apple Juice Concentrate, Carrot Juice Concentrate), Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Natural Flavour, Cellulose Gel, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Alginate, Contains Wheat, Milk And Soy

Check Kellogg's Special K Fruit Crisps, Blueberry Flavour - 125g 10 bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Fruit Crisps, Blueberry Flavour - 125g 10 bars is available at 7 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go