Is Kellogg's Special K Fruit Crisps, Blueberry Flavour - 125g 10 bars Vegetarian?

Description
Blueberry-flavoured cereal bars deliver a crisp, crunchy texture with a clear blueberry taste and subtle sweetness. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack or quick breakfast, reviewers often cite portability, consistent flavor, and satisfying crunch; some mention the sweetness level and small individual portion sizes and occasional packaging concerns in reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavour
- vegetable glycerin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Blueberry-flavoured cereal bars deliver a crisp, crunchy texture with a clear blueberry taste and subtle sweetness. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack or quick breakfast, reviewers often cite portability, consistent flavor, and satisfying crunch; some mention the sweetness level and small individual portion sizes and occasional packaging concerns in reviews.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Fructose, Dextrose, Vegetable And Modified Palm Oil Shortening, Palm Kernel And/or Palm Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Apple Powder, Palm Oil, Blueberry Puree Concentrate, Corn Starch, Baking Powder, Colour (Apple Juice Concentrate, Carrot Juice Concentrate), Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Natural Flavour, Cellulose Gel, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Alginate, Contains Wheat, Milk And Soy
Check Kellogg's Special K Fruit Crisps, Blueberry Flavour - 125g 10 bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Fruit Crisps, Blueberry Flavour - 125g 10 bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
OUTSHINE Lime Frozen Fruit Bars, 6 Ct. Box | Gluten Free | Non GMO
Outshine Pineapple Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, 6 Ct
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Fruit Crisps, Blueberry Flavour - 125g 10 bars is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


