Is Kellogg's Special K Fruit Crisps, Blueberry Flavour - 125g 10 bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Blueberry-flavoured cereal bars deliver a crisp, crunchy texture with a clear blueberry taste and subtle sweetness. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack or quick breakfast, reviewers often cite portability, consistent flavor, and satisfying crunch; some mention the sweetness level and small individual portion sizes and occasional packaging concerns in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Fructose, Dextrose, Vegetable And Modified Palm Oil Shortening, Palm Kernel And/or Palm Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Apple Powder, Palm Oil, Blueberry Puree Concentrate, Corn Starch, Baking Powder, Colour (Apple Juice Concentrate, Carrot Juice Concentrate), Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Natural Flavour, Cellulose Gel, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Alginate, Contains Wheat, Milk And Soy

Check Kellogg's Special K Fruit Crisps, Blueberry Flavour - 125g 10 bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Fruit Crisps, Blueberry Flavour - 125g 10 bars is available at 7 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go