Is Kellogg's Special K Fruit & Nut Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat
- wheat protein
- barley malt extract
- wheat bran pieces
- cereals containing gluten
- rolled oats
- whole grain oat flour
- oat fibre
whole wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice (28%), Whole Grains (24%)(whole Wheat, Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Oat Flour), Fruit (14%) (flame Raisins, Sweetened Cranberries [cranberry, Sugar, Humectant [glycerol], Acidity Regulator [citric Acid], Sunflower Oil), Wheat Protein, Sugar, Almonds (4.5%), Wheat Bran Pieces, Minerals (calcium Carbonate, Iron, Zinc Oxide), Oat Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Honey, Barley Malt Extract, Vitamins (niacin, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Folate, Vitamin D, Vitamin E), Antioxidant (rosemary Extract). Contains Cereals Containing Gluten And Almonds. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts And/or Other Tree Nuts."
Check Kellogg's Special K Fruit & Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Fruit & Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Fruit & Nut is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


