Is Kellogg's Special K Milk Chocolate Bars 6X20g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate chunks
  • whey powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Cereals ( Wholewheat (31%), Whole Oats (5.5%)), Chocolate Flavour Coating (17%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oils {Certified Sustainable Palm Oil, Rapeseed} in varying proportions, Whey Powder { Milk }, Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers { Soy Lecithins}, Natural Flavouring), Cereal Crispies (11%) ( Wholewheat Flour, Rice Flour, Sugar, Malted Barley Flour, Malted Wheat Flour, Salt), Oligofructose, Glucose Syrup, Fructose, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Chunks (2.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers { Soy Lecithins}, Natural Flavouring), Humectants (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Palm Oil, Barley Malt Extract, Dextrose, Salt, Antioxidant (Tocopherol Rich Extract), Natural Flavouring, Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithins), Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12

Check Kellogg's Special K Milk Chocolate Bars 6X20g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Milk Chocolate Bars 6X20g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Lactose Free? Kellogg's Special K Milk Chocolate Bars 6X20g | Spoonful