Is Kellogg's Special K Milk Chocolate Bars 6X20g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

vitamin d

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Cereals ( Wholewheat (31%), Whole Oats (5.5%)), Chocolate Flavour Coating (17%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oils {Certified Sustainable Palm Oil, Rapeseed} in varying proportions, Whey Powder { Milk }, Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers { Soy Lecithins}, Natural Flavouring), Cereal Crispies (11%) ( Wholewheat Flour, Rice Flour, Sugar, Malted Barley Flour, Malted Wheat Flour, Salt), Oligofructose, Glucose Syrup, Fructose, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Chunks (2.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers { Soy Lecithins}, Natural Flavouring), Humectants (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Palm Oil, Barley Malt Extract, Dextrose, Salt, Antioxidant (Tocopherol Rich Extract), Natural Flavouring, Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithins), Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12

Check Kellogg's Special K Milk Chocolate Bars 6X20g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Milk Chocolate Bars 6X20g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking