Is Kellogg's Special K Nourish Cranberries & Almonds Bar - 165g, 5 bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • glycerin

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart fruit notes and mild nutty undertones combine with a chewy base and occasional crunchy pieces, offering a satisfying bite. Commonly used as a portable between-meals snack, reviewers cite convenient portioning and consistent flavor, while some note variable firmness and sweetness across packages and occasional packaging durability concerns across shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, VEGETABLE OIL), RAISINS (RAISINS, VEGETABLE OIL), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, ROASTED ALMONDS, WHOLE GRAIN GLUTEN-FREE OATS, RICE FLOUR, DATES, FRUCTOSE, COCONUT, MODIFIED PALM OIL SHORTENING, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL, GLYCERIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, BHT, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY PROTEIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SULPHITES.CONTAINS PEANUT, ALMOND, SOY, MILK AND SULPHITE INGREDIENTS.

Check Kellogg's Special K Nourish Cranberries & Almonds Bar - 165g, 5 bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Nourish Cranberries & Almonds Bar - 165g, 5 bars is available at 11 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking