Is Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz, 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Box Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, honeyed flavor with a firm, crunchy texture suitable for quick on-the-go snacking, lunchbox inclusion, or pairing with coffee. Reviewers often cite consistent crunch and convenient two-bar pouches for portability, while some note variable sweetness and occasional softness after storage. Packaging is viewed as travel-friendly and resealable by many consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, honeyed flavor with a firm, crunchy texture suitable for quick on-the-go snacking, lunchbox inclusion, or pairing with coffee. Reviewers often cite consistent crunch and convenient two-bar pouches for portability, while some note variable sweetness and occasional softness after storage. Packaging is viewed as travel-friendly and resealable by many consumers.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Honey, Salt, Brown Sugar Syrup, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Whole Grain Oats, Natural Flavor
Check Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz, 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz, 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz, 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Box is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


