Is Kellogg's Special K Nourish Dark Chocolate Chunks & Almonds Bar - 165g, 5 bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bittersweet-flavored snack bar with a firm, chewy base and crunchy inclusions; commonly eaten as an on-the-go bite, lunchbox addition, or between-meal pick-me-up. Reviewers praise the balanced flavor, texture, and convenience, while some note small portion size and occasional variability in sweetness and crunch, noted across stores and purchase batches too

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Roasted Almonds, Corn Syrup, Whole Grain Gluten-free Oats, Dark Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Milk , Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Salt), Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Fructose, Rice Flour, Invert Cane Syrup, Coconut, Dextrose, Cocoa, Modified Palm Oil Shortening, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Glycerin, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Milk, Calcium Carbonate, Bht, Soy Protein, Calcium Phosphate, Sulphites, Contains Peanut, Almond, Soy And Sulphite, May Contain Other Tree Nuts

Check Kellogg's Special K Nourish Dark Chocolate Chunks & Almonds Bar - 165g, 5 bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Nourish Dark Chocolate Chunks & Almonds Bar - 165g, 5 bars is available at 11 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackingOn The Go