Is Kellogg's Special K Original, 435g, Cereal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • D-calcium pantothenate

D-calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kellogg's Special K Original 435g cereal is a popular breakfast option made from wholesome ingredients. It is known for its toasted rice flakes formula, which helps keep the day's goals in mind. This cereal is a good source of 11 vitamins and minerals, including folic acid, B vitamins, iron, and antioxidants like vitamins A, C, and E. People love the taste and crunchiness of Special K and often enjoy it with fresh fruit. It is highly regarded by consumers and is considered one of the best cereals available. With no artificial colors or flavors, Special K is a nutritious choice to start the day.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Wheat Germ, Salt, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Thiamine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Contains Wheat And Barley

Check Kellogg's Special K Original, 435g, Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Original, 435g, Cereal is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaMetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep