Is Kellogg's Special K Original Cereal 500g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12 for allergens see highlighted in bold
  • riboflavin

vitamin b12 for allergens see highlighted in bold

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (47%), Whole wheat (37%), Sugar, Barley (5%), Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Vitamins & Minerals: Niacin, Iron, Zinc, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12 For allergens see ingredients highlighted in bold.

Check Kellogg's Special K Original Cereal 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Original Cereal 500g is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking