Is Kellogg's Special K Pastry Crisps, Cookies & Creme Flavour - 125g 10 bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavour
- glycerol
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Soybean, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil Shortening, Glycerol, Dextrose, Cocoa, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch (Corn And Tapioca), Natural And Artificial Flavour, Milk, Cellulose, Rice Flour, Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin, Baking Powder, Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Acacia Gum, Colour, Cocoa Butter, Bht, Contains Wheat, Milk And Soy
Check Kellogg's Special K Pastry Crisps, Cookies & Creme Flavour - 125g 10 bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Pastry Crisps, Cookies & Creme Flavour - 125g 10 bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Special K Bar Strawberry Chewy Pastry Crisps, 100 Calorie Snacks, 5.28 oz, 12 Count
Kellogg's Special K Cereal Bars Strawberry .88oz
Kellogg's Special K Protein Meal Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter
CLIF Kid ZBar Protein Cookies 'N Creme Whole Grain Crispy Snack Bars
Kellogg's Special K, Pastry Crisps, Strawberry, Value Pack, 15.84 Oz, 36 Ct
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Pastry Crisps, Cookies & Creme Flavour - 125g 10 bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


