Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Meal Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter Vegetarian?

Description
Rich chocolate and peanut-butter flavors combine with a soft, chewy interior and slightly firmer exterior. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast substitute, on-the-go snack, or post-workout bite. Customer reviews frequently note enjoyable taste and portability, while some mention variable sweetness, occasional texture inconsistencies, and packaging concerns, including inconsistent portion sizes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
- natural flavors
- contains 2% or less of dextrose, oligofructose
- dextrose
- +9 more
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate and peanut-butter flavors combine with a soft, chewy interior and slightly firmer exterior. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast substitute, on-the-go snack, or post-workout bite. Customer reviews frequently note enjoyable taste and portability, while some mention variable sweetness, occasional texture inconsistencies, and packaging concerns, including inconsistent portion sizes.
Ingredients
Soy protein isolate, sugar, corn syrup, vegetable oil (soybean, palm and palm kernel oil with sorbitan tristearate), inulin, peanut butter (peanuts), fructose, whole grain oats, water, cocoa processed with alkali, contains 2% or less of dextrose, oligofructose (from chicory root), salt, vegetable glycerin, sorbitol, natural flavors, soy lecithin, whey, rosemary extract for freshness, almond flour, wheat starch.vitamins and minerals: calcium carbonate, magnesium oxide, vitamin c (ascorbic acid), vitamin e acetate, folic acid, reduced iron, niacinamide, vitamin b12, vitamin b6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin a palmitate, vitamin b1 (thiamin hydrochloride), vitamin b2 (riboflavin), vitamin d3.
Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Meal Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Protein Meal Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


