Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Blackcurrant & Pumpkin Seeds 35g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- natural flavouring
- calcium carbonate
- glycerol
- humectant
skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereals, Oats, Wholewheat, Barley, Wholewheat Flour, Rice Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Malted Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Nuts, Cashew, Peanuts, Hazelnuts, Blackcurrant Fruit Pieces, Blackcurrant, Apple Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Fructose, Pumpkin Seeds, Almond Butter, Soy Protein Isolate, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Humectant (Glycerol), Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed), Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavouring
Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Blackcurrant & Pumpkin Seeds 35g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Blackcurrant & Pumpkin Seeds 35g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Go Raw Sprouted Organic Pumpkin Seeds With Sea Salt
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Blackcurrant & Pumpkin Seeds 35g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


