Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars - Cashew Caramel Pretzel, 144g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein, Peanuts, Corn Syrup (Fibre), Sugar, Cashews, Fructose, Pretzel Pieces (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Yeast), Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Whole Grain Oats, Milk, Soybeans, Modified Palm Oil Shortening, Glycerin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa, Colour (Paprika), Corn Syrup, Xanthan Gum, Wheat Starch, Contains Soy, Peanut, Cashew, Wheat, Barley, Oat And Milk , May Contain Other Tree Nuts
Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars - Cashew Caramel Pretzel, 144g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars - Cashew Caramel Pretzel, 144g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars - Cashew Caramel Pretzel, 144g is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


