Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars - Cashew Caramel Pretzel, 144g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley malt
- barley
- wheat
- whole grain oats
- natural flavour
- wheat starch
- oat
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein, Peanuts, Corn Syrup (Fibre), Sugar, Cashews, Fructose, Pretzel Pieces (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Yeast), Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Whole Grain Oats, Milk, Soybeans, Modified Palm Oil Shortening, Glycerin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa, Colour (Paprika), Corn Syrup, Xanthan Gum, Wheat Starch, Contains Soy, Peanut, Cashew, Wheat, Barley, Oat And Milk , May Contain Other Tree Nuts
Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars - Cashew Caramel Pretzel, 144g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars - Cashew Caramel Pretzel, 144g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars - Cashew Caramel Pretzel, 144g is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


