Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars - Cashew Caramel Pretzel, 144g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavour
  • glycerin
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein, Peanuts, Corn Syrup (Fibre), Sugar, Cashews, Fructose, Pretzel Pieces (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Yeast), Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Whole Grain Oats, Milk, Soybeans, Modified Palm Oil Shortening, Glycerin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa, Colour (Paprika), Corn Syrup, Xanthan Gum, Wheat Starch, Contains Soy, Peanut, Cashew, Wheat, Barley, Oat And Milk , May Contain Other Tree Nuts

Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars - Cashew Caramel Pretzel, 144g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars - Cashew Caramel Pretzel, 144g is available at 8 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item