Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars - Chocolate Chunks Peanut Pecan, 144g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- modified milk
- milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Soy Protein, Corn Syrup (Fibre), Sugar, Fructose, Pecans, Dark Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Milk , Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Salt), Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Soybeans, Dextrose, Whole Grain Oats, Almonds, Modified Palm Oil Shortening, Rice Flour, Cocoa, Glycerin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Modified Milk, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Xanthan Gum, Wheat Starch, Contains Peanut, Soy, Pecan, Milk, Oat, Almond And Wheat , May Contain Other Tree Nuts
Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars - Chocolate Chunks Peanut Pecan, 144g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars - Chocolate Chunks Peanut Pecan, 144g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars - Chocolate Chunks Peanut Pecan, 144g is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


