Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars - Chocolate Chunks Peanut Pecan, 144g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavour
- wheat starch
- whole grain oats
- oat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Soy Protein, Corn Syrup (Fibre), Sugar, Fructose, Pecans, Dark Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Milk , Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Salt), Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Soybeans, Dextrose, Whole Grain Oats, Almonds, Modified Palm Oil Shortening, Rice Flour, Cocoa, Glycerin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Modified Milk, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Xanthan Gum, Wheat Starch, Contains Peanut, Soy, Pecan, Milk, Oat, Almond And Wheat , May Contain Other Tree Nuts
Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars - Chocolate Chunks Peanut Pecan, 144g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars - Chocolate Chunks Peanut Pecan, 144g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars - Chocolate Chunks Peanut Pecan, 144g is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


