Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars - Chocolate Chunks Peanut Pecan, 144g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Soy Protein, Corn Syrup (Fibre), Sugar, Fructose, Pecans, Dark Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Milk , Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Salt), Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Soybeans, Dextrose, Whole Grain Oats, Almonds, Modified Palm Oil Shortening, Rice Flour, Cocoa, Glycerin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Modified Milk, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Xanthan Gum, Wheat Starch, Contains Peanut, Soy, Pecan, Milk, Oat, Almond And Wheat , May Contain Other Tree Nuts

Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars - Chocolate Chunks Peanut Pecan, 144g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars - Chocolate Chunks Peanut Pecan, 144g is available at 6 retailers

FortinosLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast