Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Strawberry 1.59oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- +9 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Palm and Soybean Oil with TBHQ for Freshness), Soluble Corn Fiber, Strawberry Flavored Cranberries (Sugar, Cranberries, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Elderberry Juice Concentrate for Color, Sunflower Oil), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Inulin, Milk Protein Isolate, Contains 2% or Less of Dextrose, Water, Nonfat Yogurt Powder (Cultured Nonfat Milk [Heat Treated After Culturing]), Glycerin, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Almond Flour, Wheat Starch, BHT for Freshness, Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B6, (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3.
Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Strawberry 1.59oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Strawberry 1.59oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Strawberry 1.59oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


