Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Chewy Granola Bars Dark Chocolate - 5 CT Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate
  • whey
  • semisweet chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, CEREAL (RICE, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, WHEAT BRAN, SOLUBLE WHEAT FIBER, SALT, MALT FLAVORING, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN]), FRUCTOSE, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), VEGETABLE OIL (HYDROGENATED AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, PALM, CANOLA AND/OR COCONUT OIL), CORN SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, RICE, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHOCOLATE, SORBITOL, GLYCERIN, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, NIACINAMIDE, BHT (PRESERVATIVE), ALMOND FLOUR, PEANUT FLOUR, MALT FLAVOR, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN).

Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Chewy Granola Bars Dark Chocolate - 5 CT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Protein Chewy Granola Bars Dark Chocolate - 5 CT is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go