Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Liquids Protein, Milk Chocolate, 15g Protein, 12 Bottles Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Nonfat Milk, Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Canola Oil, Polydextrose, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Gellan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Vitamin And Minerals: Magnesium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Iron (Ferric Pyrophosphate), Calcium Pantothenate, Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin D3, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin K1, Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Potassium Iodide, Folic Acid, Biotin, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin B12

Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Liquids Protein, Milk Chocolate, 15g Protein, 12 Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Protein Liquids Protein, Milk Chocolate, 15g Protein, 12 Bottles is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoSnacking