Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Meal Bar, Double Chocolate, 12g Protein, 6 Ct Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • vegetable glycerin
  • natural flavors
  • polysorbate 80
  • +9 more

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich double-chocolate flavor with a chewy interior and occasional crisp bits; finish can be mildly powdery. Commonly eaten as a portable breakfast or midafternoon snack and taken on-the-go. Customer reviews frequently praise convenience and chocolate taste while noting variable sweetness levels, mixed opinions about texture, packaging, size, and availability issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coating (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Non-fat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Monostearate, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 60), Soy Protein Isolate, Corn Syrup, Inulin, Fructose, Rice Starch, Sugar, Polydextrose, Chocolatey Chips (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Chocolate, Rice Cereal (Rice, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Defatted Wheat Germ, Salt, Whey, Malt Flavoring, Calcium Caseinate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Reduced Iron, Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Niacinamide, Vitamin B12), Dextrose, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Calcium Carbonate, Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness, Glycerin, Sorbitol, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy, Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Polysorbate 80, D-alpha Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Xanthan Gum, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Reduced Iron, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Bht For Freshness, Almond Flour, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Wheat Starch, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid, Vitamin D

Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Meal Bar, Double Chocolate, 12g Protein, 6 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Protein Meal Bar, Double Chocolate, 12g Protein, 6 Ct is available at 15 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go