Is Kellogg's Special K, Protein Meal Bars, Chocolatey Chip, 19 Oz, 12 Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- milk
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- +7 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Chocolate Flavored Chips (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Salt, Natural Flavor), Fructose, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil With Sorbitan Tristearate), Whole Grain Oats, Inulin, Water, Chocolate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Oligofructose (From Chicory Root), Dextrose, Vegetable Glycerin, Sorbitol, Salt, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Rosemary Extract For Freshness, Whey, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Almond Flour, Wheat Starch, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E Acetate, Folic Acid, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin D3
Check Kellogg's Special K, Protein Meal Bars, Chocolatey Chip, 19 Oz, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K, Protein Meal Bars, Chocolatey Chip, 19 Oz, 12 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K, Protein Meal Bars, Chocolatey Chip, 19 Oz, 12 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


