Is Kellogg's Special K, Protein Meal Bars, Double Chocolate, 12.7 Oz, 8 Ct Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b12
- +12 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil With Sorbitan Tristearate), Fructose, Inulin, Whole Grain Oats, Water, Chocolate Flavored Chips (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Salt, Natural Flavor), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Chocolate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Oligofructose (From Chicory Root), Dextrose, Salt, Vegetable Glycerin, Sorbitol, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Rosemary Extract For Freshness, Whey, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Almond Flour, Wheat Starch, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E Acetate, Folic Acid, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin D3
Check Kellogg's Special K, Protein Meal Bars, Double Chocolate, 12.7 Oz, 8 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K, Protein Meal Bars, Double Chocolate, 12.7 Oz, 8 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K, Protein Meal Bars, Double Chocolate, 12.7 Oz, 8 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


