Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Shake, Chocolate Mocha, 15g Protein, 4 Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 10 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +6 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Nonfat Milk, Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Canola Oil, Polydextrose, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Coffee Extract, Gellan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Citrate, Cellulose Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Caffeine, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium,vitamins And Minerals: Magnesium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Iron (Ferric Pyrophosphate), Calcium Pantothenate, Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin D3, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin K1, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Vitamin B12, Water, Vitamin B12

Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Shake, Chocolate Mocha, 15g Protein, 4 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Protein Shake, Chocolate Mocha, 15g Protein, 4 Ct is available at 3 retailers

WalmartHy-VeeWalgreens

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoSnacking