Is Kellogg's Special K, Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Cherry Nut, 7.38 Oz, 6 Ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • roasted soybeans
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

roasted soybeans
soy protein isolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Soluble Corn Fiber, Peanuts, Fructose, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Whole Grain Oats, Semisweet Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt), Dried Cherries (Cherries, Sugar), Dextrose, Dried Cranberries, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vegetable Glycerin, Roasted Soybeans, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Whey, Elderberry Juice Concentrate For Color, Rosemary Extract For Freshness, Xanthan Gum, Wheat Starch

Check Kellogg's Special K, Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Cherry Nut, 7.38 Oz, 6 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K, Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Cherry Nut, 7.38 Oz, 6 Ct is available at 8 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go