Is Kellogg's Special K Red Berries Breakfast Cereal 500g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin

vitamin d

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This widely sold breakfast cereal features sweet-tart red berry flavor and crisp toasted flakes contrasted with slightly chewy berry pieces. Customers report consistent crunch, convenient portioning for quick breakfasts, and use as a topping for yogurt or smoothie bowls. Opinions commonly note pronounced sweetness and reliable freshness in larger packs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (45%), Wholewheat (36%), Sugar, Barley (4.5%), Freeze Dried Fruits (4.5%) (Strawberry, Cherry, Cranberry), Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12

Check Kellogg's Special K Red Berries Breakfast Cereal 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Red Berries Breakfast Cereal 500g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopTesco

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Flake

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go