Is Kellogg's Special K Red Berries Breakfast Cereal 500g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin

vitamin d

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This widely sold breakfast cereal features sweet-tart red berry flavor and crisp toasted flakes contrasted with slightly chewy berry pieces. Customers report consistent crunch, convenient portioning for quick breakfasts, and use as a topping for yogurt or smoothie bowls. Opinions commonly note pronounced sweetness and reliable freshness in larger packs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (45%), Wholewheat (36%), Sugar, Barley (4.5%), Freeze Dried Fruits (4.5%) (Strawberry, Cherry, Cranberry), Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12

Check Kellogg's Special K Red Berries Breakfast Cereal 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Red Berries Breakfast Cereal 500g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopTesco

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Flake

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go